Close

Book Your Stay

Book Your Stay

Close

Book Your Stay

Book Your Stay

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Updated: May 2018

Spanish Point Investments Ltd. T/A Bellbridge House Hotel

 

General Practices

The Bellbridge House Hotel is committed to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of user(s) information and maintaining the same at all times. The Hotel will never disclose any identifiable information from the user(s) to any third parties without consent.

In order to fully understand our practices and views regarding your personal data and the way we consider it, please read the following carefully. Under the Data Protection Act 1988 and as data controllers, we fully advocate and comply with the principles of the Irish Data Protection legislation and we certify that we:

  • Fairly obtain and process information
  • Keep information only for specified, explicit and lawful purpose(s)
  • Do not use information obtained from you in a way that is unaware of or not agreeable to you
  • Ensure that information is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Ascertain that information is kept safe and secure
  • Do not retain information longer than necessary for the specified purpose(s)
  • Give a copy of personal data from whom it was taken upon written request

 Our Privacy Policy Statement derives from three distinct pieces of legislation and is a legal requirement:

  • The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003
  • Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR)

Policy Amendments/Updates/Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and to publish those changes without notice to the website users.

User Consent

By using our website and voluntarily providing any personal data, either through a reservation or browsing, on your behalf or on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), you consent to this Privacy Policy statement and the terms of use specified in same. Continued access and use of the site without acceptance of the terms of this policy mitigates us from responsibility to the user.

Legal Information – In the Event of any queries or concerns relating to this site or its Privacy Policy

Bellbridge House Hotel

  • Address for the Hotel: Spanish Point, County Clare
  • Company Name: Spanish Point Investments Ltd.
  • VAT Number:
  • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 065 7084038 / info@bellbridgehotelclare.com

Hosting Company

  • Name of Hosting Company: Net Affinity Ltd.
  • Company Number: 323392
  • Registered Address: Unit 1C, The Forum, Ballymoss Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, DV18 VE83
  • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 1 2939906 / sales@netaffinity.com
  • Website: www.netaffinity.com

Reliable Reservation Process and Information Protection

If you decide to make an online reservation on our Site, you will be linked to a Booking Engine provided by our site and booking management system partner, Net Affinity. We have chosen our site and Booking Engine partner carefully as we understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers.
All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties. Net Affinity are certified as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

For your own privacy protection, we encourage you to maintain anti-virus and other malware protection software on your computers and other devices, and to maintain your own measures to protect your personal data. Please do not include sensitive personal data in any e-mails you may send to us, including payment card information. We also encourage you to be careful about who you give personal data to. We never contact you to ask you for sensitive personal data, such as payment card information, or sensitive personal data such as passport numbers or log-in details, and we will only ask you for such information in person or through our website, or by telephone in connection with a booking you are making or have made. Please let us know if you someone purports to contact you in our name.

Children's Privacy & Parental Consent

Please be aware that the Hotel has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the Hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the Hotel will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Hotel.

Links Provided To Third Parties

The Hotel may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same Privacy Policy as the Hotel. Therefore, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third party sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

This Privacy Statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, this third party’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organisations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organisations through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media pages.

Purpose of collection of Information

To operate and provide the search, booking, accounts, review, forums and other services, facilities and functions of our websites.

To provide information to you about our website, systems and services, including to respond to booking enquiries and searches, and to keep you updated generally.

To enable you to make bookings, and to fulfil, provide, perform, administer, manage, and enforce all bookings, orders, and other contracts which relate to you (including if you are a guest in a booking made by someone else), and to process any transactions authorised or made with us which relate to you.  

To collect and make payments due and administer our accounts.

To communicate with you concerning any enquiries, bookings, services provided, problems and complaints, and to respond to any submissions, enquiries or requests from you.

To keep internal records and maintain reasonable archives, including concerning as to enquiries, bookings, contracts, services, and complaints.

To analyse, audit, provide, operate, administer, maintain and improve our business, website, systems, and services; to carry out surveys and analyse the results; to run promotions and competitions; undertake product or customer research/development; to assist us in and help us to improve our sales, editorial, advertising and marketing processes; to carry out other business development and improvement activities; and to provide training to our staff, sub-contractors and suppliers.

To carry out direct marketing to you that you have consented to. We do not use or disclose your personal data for direct marketing purposes unless we have obtained your consent to this through an opt-in tick box on any form or website of ours.

To report aggregate information concerning usage of our websites. We normally create anonymous statistical data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify any individual.

For any purpose which we have obtained your consent to.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties (including intermediaries) as necessary to carry out any checks concerning you or enforce any booking or contract with you (including credit, security, fraud and identity checks).

We disclose your personal data to third parties (including intermediaries) as necessary to deal with any booking enquiry being made by or for you, to make any booking requested by or for you, to perform and administer any booking for you or other contract with or in respect of you.

We may disclose your personal data to any third party (e.g. supplier, contractor subcontractor) we make any enquiries with concerning or engage or sub-contract to perform any booking or other contract, including to provide any other products or services we have agreed to provide to you. We may disclose your personal data to any supplier with whom we make any enquiry concerning or book any travel or other products and services for you as agent (whether as agent for you, someone representing you, or the supplier). Details of any third-party operators or other third parties who will be responsible for or supply you with the services booked or enquired about, may be obtained from us on request, and may be stated in any other brochure provided by us.

Where we use third parties to host, provide, operate or supply any part of our websites, databases, systems, business, or services, or carry out on our behalf any of our business functions or actions (including sending mail, processing payments, providing marketing assistance, providing customer and advertising analysis, and providing customer services), then then we may provide your personal data to them as required for use for or processing as part of those purposes.

Where any facility on our website is clearly designed to make certain of your personal data public (e.g. posts you make to any public forum or reviews facility), then any personal data you provide in relation to that forum or other facility, which is provided in circumstance where it is clear that it is intended to be published, will be disclosed to the public accordingly, subject to moderation by us.

We may supply personal data to a government authority or regulator where required to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, for the purposes of customs, visas and immigration, or where reasonably required to protect your vital interests or enforce any booking or other contract. We may disclose your personal data where otherwise required by or permitted by law.

If our customer is a business or organisation, and we are holding your personal data in your capacity as an associate of that business or organisation (including as agent, representative, contact, employee, officer, owner, partner, or director), then we may disclose to them that personal data. If our customer is making a booking or booking enquiry on your behalf, with your authority, then we may disclose to our customer your personal data as reasonably required in connection with such booking or enquiry, or the subsequent performance of or payment for any booking made.

If our business is ever transferred to a third party, then your personal data will be transferred to the acquirer to enable them to continue the business.

Accessing Information

You may request information on whether we are processing personal data about you, to tell you what personal data we are processing and for what purposes, and to provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold.

All requests must be in writing and may be submitted by e-mail or by post to the contact details listed above.

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, you may contact us at info@bellbridgehotelclare.com 

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database, or other limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device by a web browser e.g. Google, Firefox or Edge that holds information about your previous visits to our website. It enables our website to remember your actions and preferences e.g. login, language, font size and other display preferences over a period of time, to save you the time it takes to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Therefore, on returning to our website this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal and seamless browsing experience.

Cookies used on our Website

Strictly necessary cookies

Sometimes referred to as “Session Cookies”.

These cookies are essential and enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to our website features and secure areas. Without these cookies, essential services you have requested for example e-shop and e-billing cannot be provided.

Functionality cookies

Sometimes referred to as “Permanent Cookies” or “Persistent Cookies”

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language and/or the region in which you are located) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies may also be used to remember changes you have made to the text size, fonts and other parts of the web pages that you are able to customise. The information these cookies collect are anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously requested for example viewing videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Performance cookies

Sometimes referred to as “First-party Cookies”

These cookies collect information about how you use our website including but not limited to which pages you go to most often, and if you receive error messages from specific web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you and all the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works. Essentially performance cookies provide vital information and the role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and experience.

Targeting/Advertising cookies

Sometimes referred to as “Third-party Cookies”

These cookies are used to deliver adverts and communications that are more relevant to you and your interests and are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks only with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other third-party organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. We would use these or advertising cookies to show you advertisements on other websites that are related to our hotel and/or hotel group we belong to.

This is called ‘retargeting’ and these cookies remember that you have visited our website and the information is shared with other organisations such as third-party advertisers. Third-party advertisers including Google, use first-party cookies (Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to our website. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

Other cookies

These cookies are specialist in nature and are for designed and used for a very specific purpose. We do not use any other cookie types. We only use cookies that can be included within one of the categories above.

Should you require technical details on our cookies please contact us via email info@bellbridgehotelclare.com

Disabling Cookies

Our website is designed to function optimally with cookies – as detailed above – enabled to provide a seamless, enhanced and more personal experience. However, should you wish to disable cookies on our website whilst browsing, this can be controlled through your browser settings and it is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies.

Important Note: If you do deactivate cookies on our website, it may result in some of the website features become disabled and you may lose some functionality. This may have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you may have limited access to personalised areas of the website. It is important to bear in mind that with cookies disabled, a very tiny amount of information will continue to be retrieved from your web browser.

 

**********

General Online Policy

Thank you for joining the official pages of the Bellbridge House Hotel. We want your experience with our Brand to be a pleasure, so we put together a few rules for the page.

We created our Social Media profiles to provide you with updates on special promotions, behind the scenes, sales and events.

Customers are always welcome to post on our profiles and interact with each other as well. We ask that you respect our online community and participating individuals, including our company and our vendors. Remember that all your posts are public. Here are a few rules for our Pages:

- Please do not post anything that can be interpreted as insulting, profane or offensive.
- Please do not post solicitations for products, services or fundraising activities.
- Please do not post anything that violates any laws or government regulations.
- We have a duty of care to protect our employees, therefore comments identifying a staff member may be removed and addressed offline.
- Please do not post any material you don’t own or have the right to post such as material containing third party trademarks, copyrights, trade secrets or that violates nondisclosure agreements.
- Please do not post your or other people’s private and confidential information.
- Please do not violate the rights of our company or any third party, including the rights of privacy and publicity.
- Please do not impersonate any person.
- Please do not misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity.
- Anything contrary to our company values may be removed.

If there are any questions, comments or concerns, you can contact us by emailing us at info@bellbridgehotelclare.com

 

Gift Vouchers

Buy Now

Weddings at Bellbridge

Read More

Activities in Clare

Read More

Special Offers

Read More